OUR COMMITTEE

MPS 2014 265.jpg

2021 PLOUGHING MATCH TROPHY WINNERS AND CLASS RESULTS

A Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup presented by the Pearce Family of Barrow Gurney to the  Champion of Champions - Simon Bethell

            

The Charles Ball Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Ploughman overall - Peter Stone

The Sir John Wills Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing (not including ‘High Cut’ work)Peter Stone

 

The Roy Hill Challenge Cup for the Best Horse  Ploughing - Mick Puxty  

 

Special £25 Cash Prize for the Best Turnout in the Horse Ploughing - Mick Puxty Sam and Tilly 

   

The Fred Smith Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Best ‘High Cut’ Ploughing - Michael Holloway

 

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing in  the Vintage Tractor Classes 3,4 & 5 - Peter Stone

The Ken Payne Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing in the Vintage Class 4  (Long Mould Board) - - Peter Stone

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Perpetual Hale Bros Challenge Cup for the winner Class 5 ) - Jeremy Jacobs-Roberts

The Kelston Sparkes Trophy for the Best Turnout in the Vintage Classes 3, 4 & 5 - George Gell

Special Cash Prize £25 for the Best Turnout in classes 6 & 7 - Pete Duckett

A Trophy for the Best Ploughing in the Ferguson Class 6 - Tim Hurley

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Challenge Tankard to the winner Class 7 (Massey Ferguson) - Andy Stacey

The Dick Groves Memorial Perpetual Trophy for the Best Ploughing in the Classic Class 8 - Steve Teague

A Perpetual Trophy in memory of John Gallop and Ken Tucker for the Best Ploughing in the Novice Conventional Class 9 - Tara Broad

The Ken Osborne Memorial Perpetual Cup for the Best Ploughing Class 10 - N Norman

 

The Martin Hasell Memorial Cup for the Best Ploughing by a Novice in the Reversible Class 12 - Not awarded   

The David Parker Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion in the Open Reversible Class 13 - Nigel Williams

 

The  Horticultural Shield for the Best Horticultural Ploughing - Chris Kearn  

 

The Jim Stephens Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing under 21 years of age - George Gell

 

The Uphill Perpetual Shield for the Best Ploughing by a member of a Young Farmers Clubs - George Gell - North Somerset YFC

The Winford , Chew Stoke Etc Ploughing Society Cup (Feb 26 1908) presented by the Iron Ore Co for the best ploughing by a local ploughmen living within 10 mile radius of the ploughing match site, who achieves the highest mark - Nigel Williams

 

The Penny (Plant Hire & Demolition Ltd.) Challenge Cup for the Champion Hedger - Colin clutterbuck

The Percy Wear Trophy in memory of Frank Wear for the best hedging buy a local person, living within 15 mile  radius of the site of the match - Colin Clutterbuck

 

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society 1934  Challenge Cup for the Best Hedging in Class 17 Open Hedging - Roger Parris

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Sidney Hill Challenge Cup for then winner  Class 18 Novice hedge laying -  Bob Parsons

 

The Lionel Clothier Challenge Cup for the Champion Stone Waller - Simon Bethell

 

The James Walker Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Champion Roots - N F Clothier

The Carters Tested Seeds Raynes Park 1925 trophy awarded to the Champion Forage exhibit - W G Ogborne

        

The Jim Stephens Challenge Cup for the most points in the Roots Classes - N F Clothier

 

The Blagdon Horse Show Committee Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Champion Grain - Colin Young

 

The Lever Feeds Perpetual Cup for the Exhibitor gaining the most points in the Grain and Hay Classes - N F Clothier

2021 RESULTS  OF  PLOUGHING, HEDGING, STONE WALLING AND FARM PRODUCE CLASSES CLICK HERE PDF