OUR COMMITTEE

2019 MENDIP PLOUGHING MATCH TROPHY WINNERS AND CLASS RESULTS

A Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup presented by the Pearce Family of Barrow Gurney to the  Champion of Champions - Hugo Hoyle

            

The Charles Ball Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Ploughman overall - Hugo Hoyle

The Sir John Wills Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing (not including ‘High Cut’ work) -  Hugo Hoyle  

 

The Roy Hill Challenge Cup for the Best Horse  Ploughing - John Mattingley    

 

Special £25 Cash Prize for the Best Turnout in the Horse Ploughing -  Michael Yorke with Merlin and Isaac 

   

The Fred Smith Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Best ‘High Cut’ Ploughing - Gary Haberfield

 

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing in  the Vintage Tractor Classes 3,4 & 5 - John Hodges

The Ken Payne Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing in the Vintage Class 4  (Long Mould Board) - Robin Hodges

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Perpetual Hale Bros Challenge Cup for the winner Class 5 ) - Stephen Paine

The Kelston Sparkes Trophy for the Best Turnout in the Vintage Classes 3, 4 & 5 - Roger and Andrew Triggol

Special Cash Prize £25 for the Best Turnout in classes 6 & 7 - Pete Duckett

A Trophy for the Best Ploughing in the Ferguson Class 6 - Giles Pursey

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Challenge Tankard to the winner Class 7 (Massey Ferguson) - Andy Stacey

The Dick Groves Memorial Perpetual Trophy for the Best Ploughing in the Classic Class 8 - Hugo Hoyle

A Perpetual Trophy in memory of John Gallop and Ken Tucker for the Best Ploughing in the Novice Conventional Class 9 - George Gell

The Ken Osborne Memorial Perpetual Cup for the Best Ploughing Class 10 - N Norman

 

The Martin Hasell Memorial Cup for the Best Ploughing by a Novice in the Reversible Class 12 - Not awarded   

               

The David Parker Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion in the Open Reversible Class 13 - Sam Francis

 

The  Horticultural Shield for the Best Horticultural Ploughing - Chris Kearn  

 

The Jim Stephens Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughing under 21 years of age - George Gell

 

The Uphill Perpetual Shield for the Best Ploughing by a member of a Young Farmers Clubs - George Gell - North Somerset YFC

The Winford , Chew Stoke Etc Ploughing Society Cup (Feb 26 1908) presented by the Iron Ore Co for the best ploughing by a local ploughmen living within 10 mile radius of the ploughing match site, who achieves the highest mark - Gary Haberfield

 

The Penny (Plant Hire & Demolition Ltd.) Challenge Cup for the Champion Hedger - Chris chivers

The Percy Wear Trophy in memory of Frank Wear for the best hedging buy a local person, living within 15 mile  radius of the site of the match - Chris Chivers

 

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society 1934  Challenge Cup for the Best Hedging in Class 16 Open Hedging - Chris Claxton

The Blagdon, Charterhouse and West Mendip Ploughing Society Sidney Hill Challenge Cup for then winner  Class 17 Novice hedge laying -  Matthew Jones

 

The Lionel Clothier Challenge Cup for the Champion Stone Waller - Simon Bethell

 

The James Walker Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Champion Roots - N F Clothier

The Carters Tested Seeds Raynes Park 1925 trophy awarded to the Champion Forage exhibit - N F Clothier

        

The Jim Stephens Challenge Cup for the most points in the Roots Classes - N F Clothier

 

The Blagdon Horse Show Committee Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup for the Champion Grain - P & L J Carnell

 

The Lever Feeds Perpetual Cup for the Exhibitor gaining the most points in the Grain and Hay Classes - P & L J Carnell

 

2019 RESULTS  OF  PLOUGHING, HEDGING, STONE WALLING AND FARM PRODUCE CLASSES CLICK HERE

PHOTO GALLERY

COPYRIGHT - MENDIP PLOUGHING SOCIETY 2020

IMG_1593